U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] However, we have received requests from stakeholders to provide additional guidance that explains our current thinking related to meeting the criterion in 21 CFR 1271.10(a)(1). This guidance supersedes the 2006 Guidance. Please note that if information does not exist to show that the processing meets the definition of minimal manipulation, FDA considers the processing of an HCT/P to be “more than minimal manipulation” that cannot qualify for regulation solely under section 361 of the PHS Act and 21 CFR Part 1271. 7 Homologous Use Section 1271.10(a)(2) (21 CFR 1271.10(a)(2)) provides that one of the criteria for an HCT/P to be regulated solely under section 361 of the PHS Act and the regulations in Part 1271 is that the “HCT/P is intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer’s objective intent.” As defined in 21 CFR 1271.3(c), homologous use means the repair, reconstruction, replacement, or supplementation of a recipient’s cells or tissues with an HCT/P that performs the same basic function or functions in the recipient as in the donor.